SEC-ENG SYSTEMS OPERATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY

 

SEC-ENG Systems is committed to providing quality services to all of our customers and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect to how we manage company and personal information.

SEC-ENG Systems bases the development of its privacy policies on the OAIC’s Privacy Management Framework: Embed Establish, Evaluate and Enhance. We also evaluate form time to time Industry & Governments principles for best practice, as to provide and enforce what we see as a world best standard.

 

The policies outlined in this document adopt the relevant Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988, as well as the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, where possible.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we may collect  include:

  • Names

  • Addresses

  • Email addresses

  • Telephone numbers

  • Facsimile numbers

 

SEC-ENG Systems obtains Personal Information in a number of ways including:

Interviews, correspondence, telephone and facsimile, email and via our website www.seceng.com.au

Any personal company information collected by SEC-ENG Systems is covered by this policy. These privacy policies are continually under review with amendments and updates to policies being made when necessary.

 

2. ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Where an individual wishes to interact anonymously, and such interaction does not compromise the information collected nor the purpose for which SEC-ENG Systems collects it, the individual is not required to provide personal or sensitive information. This is subject to certain exceptions where identification is required by law.

 

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

SEC-ENG Systems will only collect personal and sensitive information in situations where it is necessary for providing a service to that particular client. The information collected will not be used for any other purpose that does not directly relate to the individual or company without their consent.

 

SEC-ENG Systems will not collect sensitive information from an individual unless given consent to do so, or whereby required by law in specific circumstances such as matters of individual or public health and safety, or it is required by government legislation.

4. THIRD PARTY SUPPLIED INFORMATION

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, SEC-ENG Systems will only collect information directly from the person it relates to. However, in some circumstances where we are provided with information by third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person it relates to is made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

5. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

SEC-ENG Systems will treat all personal information with due care and take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing transmission and destruction.

The disclosure of personal information by SEC-ENG Systems to third parties will only take place where consent to its disclosure has been given, or where required or authorised by law.

SEC-ENG Systems will only release information if it is in line with this privacy policy or the Commonwealth Privacy Regulation Act and in doing so, must not breach the privacy of Sec-Eng Systems and clients.

 

Request by local or foreign entities relating to the company or client’s information would be subject  to advice by SEC-ENG System’s legal attorney in regards to handling in accordance with all of the above.

 

6. DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

If SEC-ENG Systems receives unsolicited personal information then it will be assessed to be destroyed and de-identified.

 

7. DIRECT MARKETING

SEC-ENG Systems does not use any personal or company information for direct marketing purposes. All contact information collected during business operation will not be used for any telemarketing or mail list purposes, unless authorised prior with our clients and customer base.

8. MAINTAINING QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SEC-ENG Systems puts great importance on keeping personal information stored up to date. We takes reasonable steps in making sure that the information is accurate, complete, up to date, and is still relevant for the purpose of use and disclosure.

Personal Information is constantly updated by SEC-ENG Systems when we find that changes have occurred.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records if required.

9.SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by SEC-ENG Systems is stored and disposed of in accordance to Section 10 of our Information Security Policy (Rev 20018-R4).

SEC-ENG Systems will treat all personal information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, SEC-ENG Systems will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or de-identify in certain circumstances.

10. ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any company or individual may access personal information held by SEC-ENG Systems which directly relates to them and to update and/or correct it at any time, subject to certain exceptions. There is no charge for this, however, if the request entails a significant amount of administrative time then a fee may apply.

In order to protect the personal information, identification maybe required before releasing the requested information.

To make request for personal information, please contact us in writing at:

SEC-ENG Systems Pty Ltd

PO Box 2285

Taren Point NSW, 2229

 

11. POLICY UPDATES

This policy is subject to review and changes from time to time and is available on our website.

 

12. PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRES

Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters should be made in writing to

The Managing Director

Sec-Eng Systems, PO Box 2285, Taren Point NSW, 2229

© 2019 by Sec-Eng Systems 

Back To Top